Saturday, June 13, 2009

Our weekend plans :)

June 12 2009 (Friday)
After a tiring tuition (my first of the week), we headed to Mid Valley again for some 'life'. We tried out a restaurant on the top level of the mall, very near the cinema called 'LaManila' and were amazed to notice the wide variety of food served. We had always walked past it when enroute to the movies and tonight, I cajoled Alan to give it a shot!

Alan and I had a set dinner each which consisted of a big bowl of curry mee (yum) and iced soya bean milk. The meal cost only RM10.80 + each. At 9pm, we watched the 3-D version of Monsters Vs Aliens. Pretty entertaining and I like the bug which turned into a butterfly in the end. hahaa. Bob the Blob was quite a goondu but very very cute as well!

June 12 2009 (Saturday)
Today, we went back to MVMM to get our sorely-missed, long-awaited hair cuts to prevent us from looking like curry puffs any longer. But before that, we needed to 'hug the Buddha's leg' and we brought Coco downstairs for some training. He would be having his pre-novice obedience exam the next day and again, the parents are worried ... *cross fingers*

After getting a late brunch at the same restaurant which we had eaten at the night before, (ALan had hae mee soup and I, Ipoh Horfun), we walked past the exhibition hall and realised to our delight that it was "Games and Gadgets Day". hahaha. I could not not buy two games (Zoo Empire and G.H.O.S.T. Hunters - The Haunting of Majesty Manor) at RM24 each and surprisingly Alan walked out empty-handed. I guess it's because he had already bought the coveted Infamous from Sungei Wang the day before already. ahhahaha

We pretended to rush then and hopped into La Mode to allow Bill, our stylist , his hands on our hair. We left only at around 3pm, satisfied customers albeit bums aching. Alan paid RM800 for a package which gave us RM1000 value that day. Before I was done, he also hopped into the gaming shop upstairs and bought me SIMs 3- PC version. So that I can play with him on his Mac Version. ahahah

We headed out to SS2 area then and chanced upon Baby Jaya a 3 storey building which houses stuff for sale for baby care etc. The cot looked quite sturdy and pretty and we are considering it. Their selection of apparel is not the most fantastic though. I've realised that online , I can buy many items at a fraction of the cost and that's what I am going to do!

At around 6ish, we headed to a meepok stall which was featured in the local newspapers recently to check out its wares. Although it was mentioned that the dishes were ' filling', Alan and I had a hard time filling our tummies. The meepok was "OK" - not as nice as Singapore's and the bowl was very small. It was suffice to say that one bowl each did not satisfy the 2.5 of us. hahaa

We ordered , to supplement our meal, a bowl of Alan's fav fishball soup and then had to fry up another small plate of fried chee cheong fun. Initially, we wanted to take-out two bowls of their renowned fish paste porridge for bf the next morning but in the end, it was sold out. :( My ginger tea was delicious though and thick . Yumz. Any ideas on how to make ginger tea? It's addictive!

Then, it was back home to hang out with the little ones (the laptops I mean).ahahhaa We downloaded Sims and had a good time.

June 13 2009 Sunday

The day started out on a lousy note with the heat and the disappointment. We quickly discovered that Coco had a low IQ level and was not of the same standard as his brothers Ash and Jay Jay. :P Nevertheless, he passed the examination, although Alan's face was very black towards the end. :X hahahaa We are Monster Parents! This is scary news for the little unborn one. :S

After dropping the dogs off at home and having a quick shower, I was starving and we had a quick lunch at The Gardens foodcourt before Alan had to go enjoy himself at Cres. *sigh* Becos of my jail term, I was not allowed any massages and there was no free slot for facial that day. BooHooHoo. :(

I roamed around for the better part of that hour and bought some items at Art Friend. I am going to make little TK and princess out of some materials that I had bought. hahaha. I will also make Sharon and Chris their wedding card. :)

When Alan was done, we collected the car from the Car Wash and then quickly headed to Bangsar Pasar Malum to pick up items such as fruits / vegetables / seafood. Then, we tapaoed some assam laksa from the roadside stall for dinner and headed to TMC to buy some groceries.

When we were done, we quickly loaded the car and headed home for Super Sunday! YaY. hahaha

Thursday, June 11, 2009

Thursday - Home Alone

Hello guys! I'm still waiting for Alan to come home. My company? The two little doggies and my Vaio and HBO! hahaha Just finished watching Spiderwick Chronicles and going to tune in to Fracture - a movie I've always wanted to watch! (YAY)

The haze was quite bad today - I took a picture from the 25th storey where I live to illustrate this fact. Terok huh? I went for a quickie

swim today and breathed some in. It rained (actually stormed) in the early evening and I was mighty glad it stopped so I could pop into the pool.

Anyway, does anyone have any suggestions for a venue of travel? Before I pop (EDD 9th Nov), I would love to take a trip. After that, it would be shackles to the Home for a long long time..*sigh*

Watched the movie Nine Months today on HBO- by Hugh Grant and Julianne Moore and I was suddenly fearful of the delivery of the child. Seems scary and all the moms were screaming away in utter agony. Jiu Ming Ah. Epidural Please!

Wish Alan will be home soon. The poor baby has worked very hard this week. :(

Wednesday, June 10, 2009

H.A.Z.E. + Dinner

The haze is really bad in KL. When you look outta the window, no matter which hour of the day, the sky's a white blurry mess and the horizon is vague. The irony is that apparently the air is as fresh as fresh can get in Jakarta. Good grief!

Anyway, I coop myself up at home and which on the aircon 24/7 and try not to breathe so much (hahaha). But tonite, I need to venture out to Pavilion to accompany my sweetie husband for dinner with his boss and entourage.

The Boss is in town on a leisure trip with his mother and wife and three young children. We will be bringing them to the delicious Shabu Shabu restaurant I have blogged about around a month or two ago.

Tonight, Alan will also find out some interesting news... I shall not be a party pooper now. :X

After dinner:

It's around 11+pm now and we are back from the dinner engagement. We went to Shabu Shabu in Imbi and sat in the VIP room. The Lazy Susan was filled with glorious food and the scallops were almost as large as my palm.

This time round, I had shark cartiledge soup (to make up for the one I lacked in Si Chuan Dou Hua in Spore) and had lots to eat as usual. I chatted with Diana and the Ah ma (the wife and mom of The Boss, Joseph, respectively) and also played with his 6 yr old Carrie who is this lovely and chatty girl :) The Ah Ma and Diana gave me expert tips on how to be a good mum and I took mental notes as they dished out info.

Time flew by and soon the desserts were served. I savoured the egg tart and felt it melt in my mouth. hahaha. Damn good! The mango pudding was delicious as well. It was almost 1045pm when we bade everyone goodbye and went home to rest after a hectic day and night.

As for the NEWS - that one you have to ask Alan what info his boss from with him from Spore. haha

Monday, June 8, 2009

The Great Singapore Sale!

5 June 2009 (Friday)

We hopped into our car and drove back in a couple of hours and arrived in Singapore for a short and sweet shopping saga.

Too tired to begin shopping after the long journey though, we decided to settle for dinner at G7 Geylang. Mum and Ening joined us for the meal and we had succulent frog leg porridge, oyster ommelette, hotplate toufu and stir-fried long beans for dinner. Yumz. Another craving satisfied!

We stopped by the fruit stall along Tanjong Katong Road on our way home and picked out 7 durians for the price of 6 (3 for $10 only!) and some other fruits.

Then, it was home sweet home to sayang our Ashie dearie. Yvonne and Paul came over and we all chatted over durians and supplement fruits through the night. :)

6 June 2009 (Saturday)

Our first stop was Camden Medical Centre to allay our fears. Dr Anandakumar was very professional and his experience and his comprehensive high-def ultrasound scanning, coupled with his patient explanation put our fears at rest. :)

We headed next to Raffles City to have a quick lunch - we were ultra-disappointed to find out that our favourite beef noodles stall had either moved or closed down so we settled for mee pok but soon realised that the stall in the food court at Raffles City would not please our palates. :P

Then, we roamed around and did some baby-shopping. There was a pushcart outside the foodcourt and we bought 3 baby bibs for $15. We also went into Robinsons to shop around and ended up with a very lovely wooden rice container and two chopping boards for the new house. We did our calculations and decided that buying (baby) stuff in KL was much more worth the ringgit (dollar) and so we will pick up more baby items at the sales in KL instead.

Tired and thirsty, we headed to Canele (after I bought Alan a small camera bag at Crumpler to house his new Sony Videocamcorder) and bumped into Auntie Meng who was gossiping with a friend by the fountain. :) After promising her more catch-up chances, we had our yummy icecream and Vanilla Hot Chocolate to fill our bellies.

Alaln popped by Peninsula Plaza after that for afew items and I dozed off in the car whilst waiting for him to emerge with his purchases. True to his word, he emerged in 15mins :) To supplement the dinner, we swung by a Chinese Dimsum stall and I picked up some items (e.g. carrot cake, siew mai, egg tarts etc)

Home beckoned there and then we had a short rest and quick shower before everyone else turned up for a much anticipated MeeSIam dinner. Yay Everyone had a good time and watched in awe as the Vaio displayed video clips of our baby wriggling about in my womb. hahaha After the dinner and dessert (of durians/ fruits / cocktail logans / kuih etc), ALan and I brought Ash for a walk in the nearby park. :)

7 June 2009 (Sunday)

Today was a busy day.

Our first stop was Parkway Parade where Alan and I had a good meal in the foodcourt for brunch. I had my coveted Ban Mian (Mee suar) and he had his usual fix of Bar Chor Mee Pok (more vinegar pls).

After that, he bought Sim3 and a couple of other items. I had nothing to buy so I headed into Watsons to pick up some necessities to bring back to KL. Alan entered a Sony shop and emerged victorious with some printing paper etc for our new plaything (a free Sony printer that came with the purchase of our new camcorder).

Soon, it was time to head to CK Tangs at Orchard Road. We made a beeline for our favourite section ( I swear I am begining to enjoy being a housewife!) - The Household Appliances Section. We picked out a crock pot to double-boil the tonnes of birdsnest that my MotherInLaw had so generously bought me (and my baby), 3 tubs of soya beans, 1 WMF frying pan ( Alan couldn't resist and claims he NEEDS it to successfully fry his Aglio Olio), a ladle, a frying slice and a fruit peeler and a huge airtight container to store the birdsnest!

Next stop: Centrepoint (Robinsons). There were throngs of people there so we had to be focused and on task. We made up our minds to get the orange KitchenAid mixer (which came with a free recipe book) and then picked out a King Koil quilt on sale and a huggable bolster and bolster case for our new house (yay). There were also a couple of baby items we picked out and paid for. What a satisfying shopping experience!

Then, we popped by Crocs at Marina Square to choose a pair for Daddy in lieu of Fathers' Day. We added a smiley face and a cow button to spruce up the dark blue shoes. In 15mins we were done and it was TIME.

Dadinlaw, Muminlaw, my mum, Jean, Sharon and TK met us at Si Chuan Dou Hua for a fantastic dinner. At $38.80 per pax we could enjoy many-a-dish. We ordered soup after soup, fish after fish and other dishes like jellyfish, chicken, veges and more. We even polished off desserts like beancurd, herbal jelly, mango pudding, fruits etc. Before our buckles burst, we decided to call it a night at 945pm and left the restaurant after gorging on delicacies since 630pm!

8 June 2009 (Monday)

Before we left for home, we headed to Funan Centre for a last try to buy a certain item. Brunch was horrid and I didn't enjoy my nasi lemak at Qiji's one bit. :P Then, we went to visit Grandma at Bkt Merah and brought her a pack of chicken essence.

Then, we commenced our long journey home....

p/s: I apologise for the lack of photographs. My hands were full of shopping bags throughout the weekend. :P